Thursday, September 1, 2011

Is Ketchup Gluten Free?

I noticed that we had gotten in a new brand of Gluten Free Ketchup and it got me to thinking, "Isn't ALL ketchup gluten free??". Well, actually, no. It's not. It has to do with the distillation process of the vinegar used. White vinegar can be derived from wheat, corn, barley, rye and spelt. "But, if the vinegar is distilled most of the gluten particles should be left behind in the process. The problem is that some particles of gluten could be transported over in the distillation process and contaminate the ketchup. Thus, causing what is called cross contamination".

At Food for Thought we carry three different brands of certified gluten-free ketchup including Tree of Life, Annie's and our newest addition: Cucina Antica!

No comments:

Post a Comment